BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H302868 TNA
[…] (footnote and emphasis added). Subchapter 98 of the HTSUS only applies to:

(a) Substantial containers or holders which are subject to tariff treatment as imported articles and are: (i) Imported empty and not within the purview of a provision which specifically exempts them from duty; or (ii) Imported containing or holding articles, and which are not of a kind normally sold therewith or are entered separately therefrom; and (b) Certain repair components, accessories and equipment.

See U.S. Note 1, et seq., Chapter 98, HTSUS.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1), “[t]he Commissioner of Customs [currently CBP] is authorized to designate as instruments of international traffic … such additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated.” See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a). To qualify for entry-free and duty-free treatment as IITs under the aforementioned statutory and regulatory authority, the article must be a substantial container or holder.